Sealed Specialist

Eminence Alpha-15A 15" Driver

Best box: 259.9 L sealed · Fc 58.0 Hz · F3 44.9 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Eminence Alpha-15A 15" Driver in the recommended 259.9 L sealed box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Eminence Alpha-15A 15" Driver against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the Alpha-15A 15" Driver and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the Alpha-15A 15" Driver in the same box

Estimated retail 139.99 USD · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Large enclosure volume (208.0 L) requires extensive internal matrix bracing to prevent panel resonance.
  • Limited linear excursion (Xmax: 3.8 mm); set a high-pass subsonic filter at 25–30 Hz when driven with high power.

Textbook Bass Reflex — not recommended (6.0 dB bass hump)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 208.0 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 34.9 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 52.2 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 46.0 Hz / 38.1 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 2.1 cm
First Pipe Resonance 8028.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 115.4 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Sealed (Acoustic Suspension) — compromise

SUITS INFINITE / OPEN BAFFLE

With Qts 1.26 a Butterworth (Qtc 0.707) box would be many times Vas. A box equal to Vas reaches Qtc 1.782; for a flat response this driver is better used on an infinite (IB) or open baffle.

Net Box Volume (Vb) 259.9 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 1.782 (above Butterworth: Qtc cannot fall below Qts (1.26))
System Resonance (Fc) 58.0 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 44.9 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 39.4 Hz / 33.3 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 41.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 1.26
Electrical Q (Qes) 1.526
Mechanical Q (Qms) 7.23
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 259.9 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 856.3 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.88 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 26.9
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3.8 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 220.0 W
Nominal Diameter 15.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Eminence Alpha-15A 15" Driver?

A simple ported box is not recommended for Eminence Alpha-15A 15" Driver: the textbook alignment (208.0 liters tuned to 34.9 Hz) needs a 2.1 cm port, and no nearby retune stays buildable without a bass hump. A sealed box, a passive radiator or a folded duct is the practical choice.

Can Eminence Alpha-15A 15" Driver be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 259.9 liters with a Qtc of 1.782 (above Butterworth: Qtc cannot fall below Qts (1.26)), the system exhibits an F3 of 44.9 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Eminence Alpha-15A 15" Driver to avoid port chuffing?

A straight 10.0 cm port would need 2.1 cm of length, which does not fit a practical cabinet. Use a passive radiator or a folded/3D duct instead of a straight tube.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Eminence Alpha-15A 15" Driver Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if Alpha-15A 15" Driver fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space