Versatile Load

Eminence Beta_12LTA

Best box: 204.5 L bass reflex tuned to 34.6 Hz · F3 33.6 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Eminence Beta_12LTA in the recommended 204.5 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Eminence Beta_12LTA against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the Beta_12LTA and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the Beta_12LTA in the same box

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Large enclosure volume (204.5 L) requires extensive internal matrix bracing to prevent panel resonance.
  • Limited linear excursion (Xmax: 3.2 mm); set a high-pass subsonic filter at 25–30 Hz when driven with high power.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 204.5 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 34.6 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 33.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 29.2 Hz / 25.8 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 2.5 cm
First Pipe Resonance 6974.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 113.2 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 147.9 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 57.6 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 58.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 44.3 Hz / 33.5 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 45.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.51
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.554
Mechanical Q (Qms) 6.44
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 136.3 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 532.4 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 8.0 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 81.2
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3.2 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 225.0 W
Nominal Diameter 12.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Eminence Beta_12LTA?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Eminence Beta_12LTA in a 204.5 liter vented enclosure tuned to 34.6 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 33.6 Hz.

Can Eminence Beta_12LTA be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 147.9 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 58.6 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Eminence Beta_12LTA to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 10.0 cm with a length of 2.5 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Eminence Beta_12LTA Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if Beta_12LTA fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space