Vented Specialist

FaitalPRO 15HP1030 (8Ω)

Best box: 64.4 L bass reflex tuned to 44.4 Hz · F3 44.5 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the FaitalPRO 15HP1030 (8Ω) in the recommended 64.4 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the FaitalPRO 15HP1030 (8Ω) against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 15HP1030 (8Ω) and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 15HP1030 (8Ω) in the same box

Estimated retail 376.13 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 64.4 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 44.4 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 44.5 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 39.3 Hz / 34.3 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 15.0 cm
Port Physical Length 31.0 cm
First Pipe Resonance 555.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 120.7 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 28.6 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 80.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 81.1 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 61.3 Hz / 46.2 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 40.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.34
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.35
Mechanical Q (Qms) 11.8
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 95.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 842.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.0 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 114.3
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 12.4 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 1000.0 W
Nominal Diameter 15.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for FaitalPRO 15HP1030 (8Ω)?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts FaitalPRO 15HP1030 (8Ω) in a 64.4 liter vented enclosure tuned to 44.4 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 44.5 Hz.

Can FaitalPRO 15HP1030 (8Ω) be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 28.6 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 81.1 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for FaitalPRO 15HP1030 (8Ω) to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 15.0 cm with a length of 31.0 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

FaitalPRO 15HP1030 (8Ω) Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 15HP1030 (8Ω) fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space