Vented Specialist

FaitalPRO 4FE30

Best box: 3.0 L bass reflex tuned to 70.0 Hz · F3 90.8 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the FaitalPRO 4FE30 in the recommended 3.0 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the FaitalPRO 4FE30 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 4FE30 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 4FE30 in the same box

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Limited linear excursion (Xmax: 2.73 mm); set a high-pass subsonic filter at 25–30 Hz when driven with high power.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 3.0 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 70.0 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 90.8 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 64.9 Hz / 53.4 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 5.0 cm
Port Physical Length 36.5 cm
First Pipe Resonance 472.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 98.9 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 5.1 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 115.5 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 109.8 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 85.2 Hz / 65.5 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 100.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.6
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.684
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.9
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 2.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 48.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 6.5 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 146.3
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 2.7 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 30.0 W
Nominal Diameter 4.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for FaitalPRO 4FE30?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts FaitalPRO 4FE30 in a 3.0 liter vented enclosure tuned to 70.0 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 90.8 Hz.

Can FaitalPRO 4FE30 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 5.1 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 109.8 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for FaitalPRO 4FE30 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 5.0 cm with a length of 36.5 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

FaitalPRO 4FE30 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 4FE30 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space