Vented Specialist

FaitalPRO FTP12HP1030CP

Best box: 11.6 L bass reflex tuned to 64.5 Hz · F3 67.8 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the FaitalPRO FTP12HP1030CP in the recommended 11.6 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the FaitalPRO FTP12HP1030CP against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the FTP12HP1030CP and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the FTP12HP1030CP in the same box

Estimated retail 225.74 GBP · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (11.6 L at 61.4 Hz) would need a 110.4 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 11.6 L at 64.5 Hz so the port can be built.
  • Port length (99.0 cm) exceeds a straight internal run; use an elbow bend, slotted vent or 3D folded duct to fit the enclosure.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT NEEDS ELBOW / 3D
Net Box Volume (Vb) 11.6 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 64.5 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 67.8 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 59.3 Hz / 51.5 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 15.0 cm
Port Physical Length 99.0 cm
First Pipe Resonance 174.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 136.8 dB SPL
⚠️ Port feasibility: a straight 15.0 cm tube needs 99.0 cm of internal length. Use an elbow bend, a slotted vent or a 3D folded duct.
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 5.7 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 115.4 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 113.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 86.0 Hz / 64.7 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 45.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.27
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.29
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.0
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 33.2 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 518.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 2.9 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 155.4
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 12.4 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) N/A W
Nominal Diameter 12.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for FaitalPRO FTP12HP1030CP?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts FaitalPRO FTP12HP1030CP in a 11.6 liter vented enclosure tuned to 64.5 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 67.8 Hz.

Can FaitalPRO FTP12HP1030CP be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 5.7 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 113.3 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for FaitalPRO FTP12HP1030CP to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 15.0 cm with a length of 99.0 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

FaitalPRO FTP12HP1030CP Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if FTP12HP1030CP fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space