Versatile Load

Fi Car Audio NEO 3.7 18

Best box: 161.1 L bass reflex tuned to 26.8 Hz · F3 25.7 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Fi Car Audio NEO 3.7 18 in the recommended 161.1 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Fi Car Audio NEO 3.7 18 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the NEO 3.7 18 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the NEO 3.7 18 in the same box

Estimated retail 900.00 USD · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Port length (87.8 cm) exceeds a straight internal run; use an elbow bend, slotted vent or 3D folded duct to fit the enclosure.
  • Large enclosure volume (161.1 L) requires extensive internal matrix bracing to prevent panel resonance.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT NEEDS ELBOW / 3D
Net Box Volume (Vb) 161.1 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 26.8 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 25.7 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 23.6 Hz / 21.5 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 22.6 cm
Port Physical Length 87.8 cm
First Pipe Resonance 196.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 122.2 dB SPL
⚠️ Port feasibility: a straight 22.6 cm tube needs 87.8 cm of internal length. Use an elbow bend, a slotted vent or a 3D folded duct.
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 71.1 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 48.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 80.2 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 51.5 Hz / 33.6 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 29.9 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.43
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.452
Mechanical Q (Qms) 8.91
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 121.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 1210.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 0.9 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 66.2
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 34.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 2500.0 W
Nominal Diameter 18.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Fi Car Audio NEO 3.7 18?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Fi Car Audio NEO 3.7 18 in a 161.1 liter vented enclosure tuned to 26.8 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 25.7 Hz.

Can Fi Car Audio NEO 3.7 18 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 71.1 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 80.2 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Fi Car Audio NEO 3.7 18 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 22.6 cm with a length of 87.8 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Fi Car Audio NEO 3.7 18 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if NEO 3.7 18 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space