Vented Specialist

Hertz HEX 4 C W

Best box: 1.9 L bass reflex tuned to 83.9 Hz · F3 131.4 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Hertz HEX 4 C W in the recommended 1.9 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Hertz HEX 4 C W against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the HEX 4 C W and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the HEX 4 C W in the same box

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (1.5 L at 104.9 Hz) would need a 32.1 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 1.9 L at 83.9 Hz so the port can be built.
  • Limited linear excursion (Xmax: 3.0 mm); set a high-pass subsonic filter at 25–30 Hz when driven with high power.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 1.9 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 83.9 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 131.4 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 107.1 Hz / 71.4 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 5.0 cm
Port Physical Length 40.4 cm
First Pipe Resonance 425.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 106.5 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Sealed (Acoustic Suspension) — compromise

SUITS INFINITE / OPEN BAFFLE

With Qts 0.88 a Butterworth (Qtc 0.707) box would be many times Vas. A box equal to Vas reaches Qtc 1.245; for a flat response this driver is better used on an infinite (IB) or open baffle.

Net Box Volume (Vb) 1.5 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 1.245 (above Butterworth: Qtc cannot fall below Qts (0.88))
System Resonance (Fc) 174.5 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 144.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 122.3 Hz / 100.1 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 123.4 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.88
Electrical Q (Qes) 1.102
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.37
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 1.5 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 65.4 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 3.22 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 112.0
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) N/A W
Nominal Diameter 4.5"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Hertz HEX 4 C W?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Hertz HEX 4 C W in a 1.9 liter vented enclosure tuned to 83.9 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 131.4 Hz.

Can Hertz HEX 4 C W be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 1.5 liters with a Qtc of 1.245 (above Butterworth: Qtc cannot fall below Qts (0.88)), the system exhibits an F3 of 144.3 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Hertz HEX 4 C W to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 5.0 cm with a length of 40.4 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Hertz HEX 4 C W Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if HEX 4 C W fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space