Vented Specialist

Jensen C 12/70 EL

Best box: 25.6 L bass reflex tuned to 80.8 Hz · F3 107.6 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Jensen C 12/70 EL in the recommended 25.6 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Jensen C 12/70 EL against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the C 12/70 EL and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the C 12/70 EL in the same box

Estimated retail 119.70 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Xmax is not published, so the port size is an empirical estimate (area ≥ 12 in² per ft³ of net volume, minimum by driver size), not a displacement calculation. Check air velocity in Load Forge Studio.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 25.6 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 80.8 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 107.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 88.9 Hz / 69.1 Hz
Port Inner Diameter ESTIMATED Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 6.9 cm
First Pipe Resonance 2480.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 115.3 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Sealed (Acoustic Suspension) — compromise

SUITS INFINITE / OPEN BAFFLE

With Qts 0.67 a Butterworth (Qtc 0.707) box would be many times Vas. A box equal to Vas reaches Qtc 0.948; for a flat response this driver is better used on an infinite (IB) or open baffle.

Net Box Volume (Vb) 32.0 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.948 (above Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 134.4 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 107.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 87.4 Hz / 69.3 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 95.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.67
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.702
Mechanical Q (Qms) 14.77
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 32.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 490.9 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 6.33 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 135.4
Linear Excursion (Xmax) N/A mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 70.0 W
Nominal Diameter 12.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Jensen C 12/70 EL?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Jensen C 12/70 EL in a 25.6 liter vented enclosure tuned to 80.8 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 107.6 Hz.

Can Jensen C 12/70 EL be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 32.0 liters with a Qtc of 0.948 (above Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 107.3 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Jensen C 12/70 EL to avoid port chuffing?

Xmax is not published for Jensen C 12/70 EL, so the port is an empirical estimate: a 10.0 cm diameter with a length of 6.9 cm (area at least 12 in² per ft³ of net volume). Check the air velocity at your power level in Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Jensen C 12/70 EL Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if C 12/70 EL fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space