Vented Specialist

Monacor SP-312CX

Best box: 39.8 L bass reflex tuned to 62.7 Hz · F3 62.0 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Monacor SP-312CX in the recommended 39.8 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Monacor SP-312CX against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the SP-312CX and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the SP-312CX in the same box

Estimated retail 277.40 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Limited linear excursion (Xmax: 3.0 mm); set a high-pass subsonic filter at 25–30 Hz when driven with high power.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 39.8 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 62.7 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 62.0 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 55.1 Hz / 48.2 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 7.5 cm
Port Physical Length 3.1 cm
First Pipe Resonance 5547.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 124.6 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 17.8 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 111.6 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 107.0 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 81.7 Hz / 62.0 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 55.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.33
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.362
Mechanical Q (Qms) 3.74
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 64.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 540.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.6 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 152.0
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) N/A W
Nominal Diameter 12.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Monacor SP-312CX?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Monacor SP-312CX in a 39.8 liter vented enclosure tuned to 62.7 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 62.0 Hz.

Can Monacor SP-312CX be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 17.8 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 107.0 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Monacor SP-312CX to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 7.5 cm with a length of 3.1 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Monacor SP-312CX Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if SP-312CX fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space