Vented Specialist

Scan-Speak 15M/4531K00

Best box: 5.3 L bass reflex tuned to 55.2 Hz · F3 66.3 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Scan-Speak 15M/4531K00 in the recommended 5.3 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Scan-Speak 15M/4531K00 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 15M/4531K00 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 15M/4531K00 in the same box

Estimated retail 199.95 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Xmax is not published, so the port size is an empirical estimate (area ≥ 12 in² per ft³ of net volume, minimum by driver size), not a displacement calculation. Check air velocity in Load Forge Studio.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 5.3 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 55.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 66.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 56.2 Hz / 47.3 Hz
Port Inner Diameter ESTIMATED Ø 5.0 cm
Port Physical Length 32.9 cm
First Pipe Resonance 523.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 101.4 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 2.8 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 105.3 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 97.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 76.8 Hz / 59.5 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 35.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.23
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.242
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.8
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 23.8 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 95.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 3.5 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 144.9
Linear Excursion (Xmax) N/A mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 50.0 W
Nominal Diameter 5.5"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Scan-Speak 15M/4531K00?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Scan-Speak 15M/4531K00 in a 5.3 liter vented enclosure tuned to 55.2 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 66.3 Hz.

Can Scan-Speak 15M/4531K00 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 2.8 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 97.6 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Scan-Speak 15M/4531K00 to avoid port chuffing?

Xmax is not published for Scan-Speak 15M/4531K00, so the port is an empirical estimate: a 5.0 cm diameter with a length of 32.9 cm (area at least 12 in² per ft³ of net volume). Check the air velocity at your power level in Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Scan-Speak 15M/4531K00 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 15M/4531K00 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space