Versatile Load

SSA Evil 18

Best box: 143.2 L bass reflex tuned to 30.2 Hz · F3 31.0 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the SSA Evil 18 in the recommended 143.2 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the SSA Evil 18 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the Evil 18 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the Evil 18 in the same box

Estimated retail 949.00 USD · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Port length (98.1 cm) exceeds a straight internal run; use an elbow bend, slotted vent or 3D folded duct to fit the enclosure.
  • Large enclosure volume (143.2 L) requires extensive internal matrix bracing to prevent panel resonance.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT NEEDS ELBOW / 3D
Net Box Volume (Vb) 143.2 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 30.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 31.0 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 27.1 Hz / 23.6 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 25.4 cm
Port Physical Length 98.1 cm
First Pipe Resonance 175.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 124.7 dB SPL
⚠️ Port feasibility: a straight 25.4 cm tube needs 98.1 cm of internal length. Use an elbow bend, a slotted vent or a 3D folded duct.
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 64.1 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 55.0 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 56.7 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 42.6 Hz / 32.0 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 26.5 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.33
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.349
Mechanical Q (Qms) 6.2
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 230.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 1210.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 3.6 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 76.0
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 38.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 3500.0 W
Nominal Diameter 18.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for SSA Evil 18?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts SSA Evil 18 in a 143.2 liter vented enclosure tuned to 30.2 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 31.0 Hz.

Can SSA Evil 18 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 64.1 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 56.7 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for SSA Evil 18 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 25.4 cm with a length of 98.1 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

SSA Evil 18 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if Evil 18 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space