Vented Specialist

Triton Alto Falantes Shocker 20K 12"

Best box: 27.4 L bass reflex tuned to 56.2 Hz · F3 55.0 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Triton Alto Falantes Shocker 20K 12" in the recommended 27.4 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Triton Alto Falantes Shocker 20K 12" against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the Shocker 20K 12" and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the Shocker 20K 12" in the same box

Estimated retail 4200.00 BRL · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (27.4 L at 46.8 Hz) would need a 142.6 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 27.4 L at 56.2 Hz so the port can be built.
  • Port length (94.5 cm) exceeds a straight internal run; use an elbow bend, slotted vent or 3D folded duct to fit the enclosure.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT NEEDS ELBOW / 3D
Net Box Volume (Vb) 27.4 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 56.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 55.0 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 49.5 Hz / 43.7 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 20.0 cm
Port Physical Length 94.5 cm
First Pipe Resonance 182.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 129.4 dB SPL
⚠️ Port feasibility: a straight 20.0 cm tube needs 94.5 cm of internal length. Use an elbow bend, a slotted vent or a 3D folded duct.
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 12.4 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 86.3 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 87.1 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 65.9 Hz / 49.7 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 40.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.32
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.343
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.8
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 48.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 530.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 4.0 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 116.7
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 25.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 10000.0 W
Nominal Diameter 12.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Triton Alto Falantes Shocker 20K 12"?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Triton Alto Falantes Shocker 20K 12" in a 27.4 liter vented enclosure tuned to 56.2 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 55.0 Hz.

Can Triton Alto Falantes Shocker 20K 12" be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 12.4 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 87.1 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Triton Alto Falantes Shocker 20K 12" to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 20.0 cm with a length of 94.5 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Triton Alto Falantes Shocker 20K 12" Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if Shocker 20K 12" fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space