Vented Specialist

B&C Speakers 10CLA64

Best box: 23.0 L bass reflex tuned to 67.9 Hz · F3 63.3 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the B&C Speakers 10CLA64 in the recommended 23.0 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the B&C Speakers 10CLA64 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 10CLA64 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 10CLA64 in the same box

Estimated retail 123.67 GBP · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 23.0 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 67.9 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 63.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 57.0 Hz / 50.8 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 7.5 cm
Port Physical Length 7.1 cm
First Pipe Resonance 2414.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 114.5 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 10.1 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 119.8 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 122.4 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 92.0 Hz / 69.1 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 74.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.42
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.448
Mechanical Q (Qms) 6.8
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 18.5 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 320.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.5 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 165.3
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 5.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 250.0 W
Nominal Diameter 10.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for B&C Speakers 10CLA64?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts B&C Speakers 10CLA64 in a 23.0 liter vented enclosure tuned to 67.9 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 63.3 Hz.

Can B&C Speakers 10CLA64 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 10.1 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 122.4 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for B&C Speakers 10CLA64 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 7.5 cm with a length of 7.1 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

B&C Speakers 10CLA64 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 10CLA64 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space