Vented Specialist

Beyma LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH

Best box: 58.8 L bass reflex tuned to 48.2 Hz · F3 46.1 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Beyma LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH in the recommended 58.8 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Beyma LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH in the same box

Estimated retail 299.95 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 58.8 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 48.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 46.1 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 41.2 Hz / 36.4 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 10.1 cm
First Pipe Resonance 1706.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 121.6 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 25.6 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 84.9 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 86.2 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 65.1 Hz / 49.1 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 48.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.38
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.409
Mechanical Q (Qms) 5.3
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 63.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 380.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.2 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 117.3
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 6.7 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) N/A W
Nominal Diameter 10.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Beyma LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Beyma LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH in a 58.8 liter vented enclosure tuned to 48.2 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 46.1 Hz.

Can Beyma LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 25.6 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 86.2 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Beyma LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 10.0 cm with a length of 10.1 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Beyma LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if LOUDSPEAKER 10"CX300/Fe 8 OH fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space