Vented Specialist

Celestion CNX0820

Best box: 10.3 L bass reflex tuned to 91.7 Hz · F3 86.8 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Celestion CNX0820 in the recommended 10.3 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Celestion CNX0820 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the CNX0820 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the CNX0820 in the same box

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 10.3 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 91.7 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 86.8 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 77.8 Hz / 68.9 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 20.0 cm
First Pipe Resonance 859.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 114.9 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 4.5 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 162.7 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 163.2 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 123.4 Hz / 93.1 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 94.6 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.395
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.449
Mechanical Q (Qms) 3.29
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 9.9 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 227.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.1 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 210.8
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 6.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 250.0 W
Nominal Diameter 8.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Celestion CNX0820?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Celestion CNX0820 in a 10.3 liter vented enclosure tuned to 91.7 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 86.8 Hz.

Can Celestion CNX0820 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 4.5 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 163.2 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Celestion CNX0820 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 10.0 cm with a length of 20.0 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Celestion CNX0820 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if CNX0820 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space