Vented Specialist

Deaf Bonce Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB

Best box: 26.7 L bass reflex tuned to 56.2 Hz · F3 54.5 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Deaf Bonce Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB in the recommended 26.7 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Deaf Bonce Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB in the same box

Estimated retail 86.13 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 26.7 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 56.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 54.5 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 48.5 Hz / 42.7 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 20.8 cm
First Pipe Resonance 828.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 111.5 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 11.6 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 100.1 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 100.1 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 76.0 Hz / 57.4 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 54.7 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.37
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.4
Mechanical Q (Qms) 5.0
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 30.8 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 220.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 3.6 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 136.9
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 12.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 170.0 W
Nominal Diameter 8.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Deaf Bonce Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Deaf Bonce Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB in a 26.7 liter vented enclosure tuned to 56.2 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 54.5 Hz.

Can Deaf Bonce Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 11.6 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 100.1 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Deaf Bonce Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 10.0 cm with a length of 20.8 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Deaf Bonce Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if Machete Fight 80 - Haut-parleur Midbass 20cm 170W RMS 95.2dB fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space