Vented Specialist

FaitalPRO 10HX240-8P

Best box: 12.4 L bass reflex tuned to 85.8 Hz · F3 89.8 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the FaitalPRO 10HX240-8P in the recommended 12.4 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the FaitalPRO 10HX240-8P against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 10HX240-8P and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 10HX240-8P in the same box

Estimated retail 429.95 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 12.4 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 85.8 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 89.8 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 78.5 Hz / 68.3 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 12.5 cm
Port Physical Length 31.4 cm
First Pipe Resonance 548.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 116.4 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 5.9 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 156.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 152.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 115.7 Hz / 86.9 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 65.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.28
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.306
Mechanical Q (Qms) 3.3
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 31.8 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 347.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.3 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 212.4
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 7.4 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 250.0 W
Nominal Diameter 10.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for FaitalPRO 10HX240-8P?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts FaitalPRO 10HX240-8P in a 12.4 liter vented enclosure tuned to 85.8 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 89.8 Hz.

Can FaitalPRO 10HX240-8P be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 5.9 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 152.3 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for FaitalPRO 10HX240-8P to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 12.5 cm with a length of 31.4 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

FaitalPRO 10HX240-8P Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 10HX240-8P fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space