Sealed Specialist

Gladen ZETA 08

Best box: 44.5 L bass reflex tuned to 17.2 Hz · F3 17.3 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Gladen ZETA 08 in the recommended 44.5 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Gladen ZETA 08 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the ZETA 08 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the ZETA 08 in the same box

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (44.5 L at 15.0 Hz) would need a 55.2 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 44.5 L at 17.2 Hz so the port can be built.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 44.5 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 17.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 17.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 14.6 Hz / 12.8 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 5.0 cm
Port Physical Length 41.1 cm
First Pipe Resonance 418.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 105.5 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 55.2 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 25.9 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 26.2 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 19.8 Hz / 14.9 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 21.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.57
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.609
Mechanical Q (Qms) 9.0
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 29.7 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 206.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 1.85 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 34.5
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 11.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) N/A W
Nominal Diameter 8.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Gladen ZETA 08?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Gladen ZETA 08 in a 44.5 liter vented enclosure tuned to 17.2 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 17.3 Hz.

Can Gladen ZETA 08 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 55.2 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 26.2 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Gladen ZETA 08 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 5.0 cm with a length of 41.1 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Gladen ZETA 08 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if ZETA 08 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space