Versatile Load

JL Audio 10TW1-4

Best box: 9.7 L bass reflex tuned to 34.0 Hz · F3 45.6 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the JL Audio 10TW1-4 in the recommended 9.7 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the JL Audio 10TW1-4 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 10TW1-4 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 10TW1-4 in the same box

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (9.7 L at 32.4 Hz) would need a 102.0 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 9.7 L at 34.0 Hz so the port can be built.
  • Port length (92.2 cm) exceeds a straight internal run; use an elbow bend, slotted vent or 3D folded duct to fit the enclosure.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT NEEDS ELBOW / 3D
Net Box Volume (Vb) 9.7 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 34.0 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 45.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 37.1 Hz / 28.8 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 6.8 cm
Port Physical Length 92.2 cm
First Pipe Resonance 187.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 113.3 dB SPL
⚠️ Port feasibility: a straight 6.8 cm tube needs 92.2 cm of internal length. Use an elbow bend, a slotted vent or a 3D folded duct.
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 31.6 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 44.5 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 45.0 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 34.1 Hz / 25.8 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 38.1 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.601
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.639
Mechanical Q (Qms) 10.07
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 12.1 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 268.4 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 3.52 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 59.6
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 10.2 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) N/A W
Nominal Diameter 10.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for JL Audio 10TW1-4?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts JL Audio 10TW1-4 in a 9.7 liter vented enclosure tuned to 34.0 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 45.6 Hz.

Can JL Audio 10TW1-4 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 31.6 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 45.0 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for JL Audio 10TW1-4 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 6.8 cm with a length of 92.2 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

JL Audio 10TW1-4 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 10TW1-4 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space