Versatile Load

PURIFI PTT6.5X04-NAB-02

Best box: 13.7 L bass reflex tuned to 30.5 Hz · F3 32.3 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the PURIFI PTT6.5X04-NAB-02 in the recommended 13.7 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the PURIFI PTT6.5X04-NAB-02 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the PTT6.5X04-NAB-02 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the PTT6.5X04-NAB-02 in the same box

Estimated retail 449.00 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Port length (80.6 cm) exceeds a straight internal run; use an elbow bend, slotted vent or 3D folded duct to fit the enclosure.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT NEEDS ELBOW / 3D
Net Box Volume (Vb) 13.7 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 30.5 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 32.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 27.9 Hz / 24.2 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 6.8 cm
Port Physical Length 80.6 cm
First Pipe Resonance 214.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 104.4 dB SPL
⚠️ Port feasibility: a straight 6.8 cm tube needs 80.6 cm of internal length. Use an elbow bend, a slotted vent or a 3D folded duct.
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 6.2 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 56.9 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 58.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 44.0 Hz / 33.2 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 26.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.32
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.342
Mechanical Q (Qms) 5.0
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 24.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 133.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 3.6 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 76.0
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 14.7 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 300.0 W
Nominal Diameter 6.5"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for PURIFI PTT6.5X04-NAB-02?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts PURIFI PTT6.5X04-NAB-02 in a 13.7 liter vented enclosure tuned to 30.5 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 32.3 Hz.

Can PURIFI PTT6.5X04-NAB-02 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 6.2 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 58.6 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for PURIFI PTT6.5X04-NAB-02 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 6.8 cm with a length of 80.6 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

PURIFI PTT6.5X04-NAB-02 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if PTT6.5X04-NAB-02 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space