Vented Specialist

RCF MB8N251

Best box: 3.6 L bass reflex tuned to 99.5 Hz · F3 104.9 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the RCF MB8N251 in the recommended 3.6 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the RCF MB8N251 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the MB8N251 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the MB8N251 in the same box

Estimated retail 128.18 GBP · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 3.6 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 99.5 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 104.9 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 91.7 Hz / 79.6 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 7.5 cm
Port Physical Length 31.8 cm
First Pipe Resonance 541.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 113.9 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 1.9 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 187.4 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 168.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 128.3 Hz / 96.2 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 68.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.25
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.264
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.6
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 13.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 200.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.1 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 257.2
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 5.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 300.0 W
Nominal Diameter 8.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for RCF MB8N251?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts RCF MB8N251 in a 3.6 liter vented enclosure tuned to 99.5 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 104.9 Hz.

Can RCF MB8N251 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 1.9 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 168.3 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for RCF MB8N251 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 7.5 cm with a length of 31.8 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

RCF MB8N251 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if MB8N251 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space