Vented Specialist

REDCATT 35FR

Best box: 1.5 L bass reflex tuned to 92.9 Hz · F3 87.7 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the REDCATT 35FR in the recommended 1.5 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the REDCATT 35FR against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 35FR and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 35FR in the same box

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (1.5 L at 74.3 Hz) would need a 67.5 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 1.5 L at 92.9 Hz so the port can be built.
  • Limited linear excursion (Xmax: 0.55 mm); set a high-pass subsonic filter at 25–30 Hz when driven with high power.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 1.5 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 92.9 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 87.7 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 80.7 Hz / 72.7 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 5.0 cm
Port Physical Length 41.9 cm
First Pipe Resonance 411.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 90.2 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 0.48 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 138.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 135.3 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 102.9 Hz / 77.8 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 67.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.34
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.369
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.35
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 1.6 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 38.5 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 3.5 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 181.7
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 0.6 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 50.0 W
Nominal Diameter 3.5"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for REDCATT 35FR?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts REDCATT 35FR in a 1.5 liter vented enclosure tuned to 92.9 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 87.7 Hz.

Can REDCATT 35FR be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 0.48 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 135.3 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for REDCATT 35FR to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 5.0 cm with a length of 41.9 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

REDCATT 35FR Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 35FR fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space