Versatile Load

SB Acoustics SW26SFC38-8

Best box: 59.0 L bass reflex tuned to 30.8 Hz · F3 30.9 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the SB Acoustics SW26SFC38-8 in the recommended 59.0 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the SB Acoustics SW26SFC38-8 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the SW26SFC38-8 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the SW26SFC38-8 in the same box

Estimated retail 86.97 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Limited linear excursion (Xmax: 3.5 mm); set a high-pass subsonic filter at 25–30 Hz when driven with high power.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 59.0 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 30.8 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 30.9 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 27.2 Hz / 23.8 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 5.0 cm
Port Physical Length 6.9 cm
First Pipe Resonance 2478.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 104.4 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 26.0 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 56.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 57.8 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 43.3 Hz / 32.6 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 28.5 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.35
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.375
Mechanical Q (Qms) 5.18
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 80.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 340.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 6.0 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 75.9
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3.5 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 80.0 W
Nominal Diameter 10.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for SB Acoustics SW26SFC38-8?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts SB Acoustics SW26SFC38-8 in a 59.0 liter vented enclosure tuned to 30.8 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 30.9 Hz.

Can SB Acoustics SW26SFC38-8 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 26.0 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 57.8 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for SB Acoustics SW26SFC38-8 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 5.0 cm with a length of 6.9 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

SB Acoustics SW26SFC38-8 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if SW26SFC38-8 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space