Vented Specialist

Visaton TI 100 M 8 OHM

Best box: 7.4 L bass reflex tuned to 60.4 Hz · F3 68.6 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Visaton TI 100 M 8 OHM in the recommended 7.4 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Visaton TI 100 M 8 OHM against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the TI 100 M 8 OHM and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the TI 100 M 8 OHM in the same box

Estimated retail 211.70 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Limited linear excursion (Xmax: 3.0 mm); set a high-pass subsonic filter at 25–30 Hz when driven with high power.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 7.4 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 60.4 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 68.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 53.0 Hz / 45.9 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 5.0 cm
Port Physical Length 18.2 cm
First Pipe Resonance 944.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 100.5 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 7.5 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 104.5 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 106.9 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 80.4 Hz / 60.6 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 84.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.55
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.602
Mechanical Q (Qms) 6.33
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 4.9 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 54.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 6.0 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 139.5
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 30.0 W
Nominal Diameter 4.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Visaton TI 100 M 8 OHM?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Visaton TI 100 M 8 OHM in a 7.4 liter vented enclosure tuned to 60.4 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 68.6 Hz.

Can Visaton TI 100 M 8 OHM be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 7.5 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 106.9 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Visaton TI 100 M 8 OHM to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 5.0 cm with a length of 18.2 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Visaton TI 100 M 8 OHM Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if TI 100 M 8 OHM fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space