Vented Specialist

Eighteen Sound 10NTLW2000 4Ω

Best box: 5.4 L bass reflex tuned to 100.1 Hz · F3 121.2 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Eighteen Sound 10NTLW2000 4Ω in the recommended 5.4 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Eighteen Sound 10NTLW2000 4Ω against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 10NTLW2000 4Ω and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 10NTLW2000 4Ω in the same box

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 5.4 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 100.1 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 121.2 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 102.1 Hz / 86.2 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 36.4 cm
First Pipe Resonance 473.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 117.9 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 3.2 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 189.7 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 158.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 125.7 Hz / 96.6 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 56.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.2
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.206
Mechanical Q (Qms) 7.0
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 36.6 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 346.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 3.2 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 272.0
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 4.4 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 350.0 W
Nominal Diameter 10.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Eighteen Sound 10NTLW2000 4Ω?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Eighteen Sound 10NTLW2000 4Ω in a 5.4 liter vented enclosure tuned to 100.1 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 121.2 Hz.

Can Eighteen Sound 10NTLW2000 4Ω be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 3.2 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 158.6 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Eighteen Sound 10NTLW2000 4Ω to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 10.0 cm with a length of 36.4 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Eighteen Sound 10NTLW2000 4Ω Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 10NTLW2000 4Ω fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space