Sealed Specialist

Hertz PRO MP250.D4.3

Best box: 46.5 L bass reflex tuned to 22.3 Hz · F3 21.6 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Hertz PRO MP250.D4.3 in the recommended 46.5 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Hertz PRO MP250.D4.3 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the PRO MP250.D4.3 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the PRO MP250.D4.3 in the same box

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (46.5 L at 21.2 Hz) would need a 105.5 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 46.5 L at 22.3 Hz so the port can be built.
  • Port length (94.7 cm) exceeds a straight internal run; use an elbow bend, slotted vent or 3D folded duct to fit the enclosure.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT NEEDS ELBOW / 3D
Net Box Volume (Vb) 46.5 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 22.3 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 21.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 18.9 Hz / 16.7 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 94.7 cm
First Pipe Resonance 182.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 116.4 dB SPL
⚠️ Port feasibility: a straight 10.0 cm tube needs 94.7 cm of internal length. Use an elbow bend, a slotted vent or a 3D folded duct.
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 31.0 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 37.8 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 40.7 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 30.2 Hz / 22.6 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 27.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.5
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.547
Mechanical Q (Qms) 5.8
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 31.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 351.2 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 1.8 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 49.3
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 17.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) N/A W
Nominal Diameter 10.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Hertz PRO MP250.D4.3?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Hertz PRO MP250.D4.3 in a 46.5 liter vented enclosure tuned to 22.3 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 21.6 Hz.

Can Hertz PRO MP250.D4.3 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 31.0 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 40.7 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Hertz PRO MP250.D4.3 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 10.0 cm with a length of 94.7 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Hertz PRO MP250.D4.3 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if PRO MP250.D4.3 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space