Versatile Load

LaVoce SSF102.40

Best box: 59.3 L bass reflex tuned to 27.3 Hz · F3 34.0 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the LaVoce SSF102.40 in the recommended 59.3 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the LaVoce SSF102.40 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the SSF102.40 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the SSF102.40 in the same box

Estimated retail 56.92 GBP · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 59.3 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 27.3 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 34.0 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 24.6 Hz / 20.9 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 6.8 cm
Port Physical Length 19.8 cm
First Pipe Resonance 870.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 108.9 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 73.4 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 47.3 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 47.6 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 36.1 Hz / 27.3 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 39.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.57
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.609
Mechanical Q (Qms) 8.96
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 39.5 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 350.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 6.7 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 64.1
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 8.3 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 250.0 W
Nominal Diameter 10.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for LaVoce SSF102.40?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts LaVoce SSF102.40 in a 59.3 liter vented enclosure tuned to 27.3 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 34.0 Hz.

Can LaVoce SSF102.40 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 73.4 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 47.6 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for LaVoce SSF102.40 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 6.8 cm with a length of 19.8 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

LaVoce SSF102.40 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if SSF102.40 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space