Versatile Load

REDCATT 101FHW

Best box: 49.7 L bass reflex tuned to 30.5 Hz · F3 29.9 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the REDCATT 101FHW in the recommended 49.7 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the REDCATT 101FHW against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 101FHW and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 101FHW in the same box

Estimated retail 109.95 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (49.7 L at 27.7 Hz) would need a 54.6 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 49.7 L at 30.5 Hz so the port can be built.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 49.7 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 30.5 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 29.9 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 26.6 Hz / 23.4 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 43.8 cm
First Pipe Resonance 393.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 109.5 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 22.1 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 51.1 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 52.2 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 39.5 Hz / 29.8 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 25.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.34
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.421
Mechanical Q (Qms) 1.76
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 73.3 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 363.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.8 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 59.3
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 12.2 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 400.0 W
Nominal Diameter 10.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for REDCATT 101FHW?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts REDCATT 101FHW in a 49.7 liter vented enclosure tuned to 30.5 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 29.9 Hz.

Can REDCATT 101FHW be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 22.1 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 52.2 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for REDCATT 101FHW to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 10.0 cm with a length of 43.8 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

REDCATT 101FHW Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 101FHW fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space