Versatile Load

REDCATT 61FHMX8

Best box: 42.3 L bass reflex tuned to 27.9 Hz · F3 27.2 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the REDCATT 61FHMX8 in the recommended 42.3 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the REDCATT 61FHMX8 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the 61FHMX8 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the 61FHMX8 in the same box

Estimated retail 47.95 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 42.3 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 27.9 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 27.2 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 23.6 Hz / 20.9 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 5.0 cm
Port Physical Length 14.3 cm
First Pipe Resonance 1203.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 100.2 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 26.1 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 49.5 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 48.5 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 37.1 Hz / 28.3 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 35.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.49
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.513
Mechanical Q (Qms) 11.01
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 28.2 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 132.7 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.8 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 68.2
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 6.4 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 60.0 W
Nominal Diameter 6.5"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for REDCATT 61FHMX8?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts REDCATT 61FHMX8 in a 42.3 liter vented enclosure tuned to 27.9 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 27.2 Hz.

Can REDCATT 61FHMX8 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 26.1 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 48.5 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for REDCATT 61FHMX8 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 5.0 cm with a length of 14.3 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

REDCATT 61FHMX8 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if 61FHMX8 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space