Sealed Specialist

Skar Audio SDR-15 D2

Best box: 66.8 L bass reflex tuned to 24.6 Hz · F3 34.9 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Skar Audio SDR-15 D2 in the recommended 66.8 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Skar Audio SDR-15 D2 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the SDR-15 D2 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the SDR-15 D2 in the same box

Estimated retail 149.99 USD · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • Port length (82.1 cm) exceeds a straight internal run; use an elbow bend, slotted vent or 3D folded duct to fit the enclosure.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT NEEDS ELBOW / 3D
Net Box Volume (Vb) 66.8 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 24.6 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 34.9 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 28.4 Hz / 21.7 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 12.5 cm
Port Physical Length 82.1 cm
First Pipe Resonance 210.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 116.4 dB SPL
⚠️ Port feasibility: a straight 12.5 cm tube needs 82.1 cm of internal length. Use an elbow bend, a slotted vent or a 3D folded duct.
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Sealed (Acoustic Suspension) — compromise

SUITS INFINITE / OPEN BAFFLE

With Qts 0.67 a Butterworth (Qtc 0.707) box would be many times Vas. A box equal to Vas reaches Qtc 0.948; for a flat response this driver is better used on an infinite (IB) or open baffle.

Net Box Volume (Vb) 83.5 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.948 (above Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 41.0 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 35.7 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 28.9 Hz / 22.8 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 29.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.67
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.758
Mechanical Q (Qms) 5.74
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 83.5 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 754.7 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 3.7 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 38.2
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 13.5 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 1200.0 W
Nominal Diameter 15.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Skar Audio SDR-15 D2?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Skar Audio SDR-15 D2 in a 66.8 liter vented enclosure tuned to 24.6 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 34.9 Hz.

Can Skar Audio SDR-15 D2 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 83.5 liters with a Qtc of 0.948 (above Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 35.7 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Skar Audio SDR-15 D2 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 12.5 cm with a length of 82.1 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Skar Audio SDR-15 D2 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if SDR-15 D2 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space