Versatile Load

Skar Audio SVR-8 D4

Best box: 7.8 L bass reflex tuned to 40.3 Hz · F3 40.9 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Skar Audio SVR-8 D4 in the recommended 7.8 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Skar Audio SVR-8 D4 against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the SVR-8 D4 and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the SVR-8 D4 in the same box

Estimated retail 109.99 USD · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (7.8 L at 33.6 Hz) would need a 118.8 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 7.8 L at 40.3 Hz so the port can be built.
  • Port length (99.2 cm) exceeds a straight internal run; use an elbow bend, slotted vent or 3D folded duct to fit the enclosure.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT NEEDS ELBOW / 3D
Net Box Volume (Vb) 7.8 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 40.3 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 40.9 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 34.4 Hz / 30.2 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 7.5 cm
Port Physical Length 99.2 cm
First Pipe Resonance 173.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 108.8 dB SPL
⚠️ Port feasibility: a straight 7.5 cm tube needs 99.2 cm of internal length. Use an elbow bend, a slotted vent or a 3D folded duct.
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 9.6 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 59.2 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 63.5 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 47.6 Hz / 35.7 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 48.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.57
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.657
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.31
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 5.2 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 201.1 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 1.0 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 73.1
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 13.5 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 800.0 W
Nominal Diameter 8.0"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Skar Audio SVR-8 D4?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Skar Audio SVR-8 D4 in a 7.8 liter vented enclosure tuned to 40.3 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 40.9 Hz.

Can Skar Audio SVR-8 D4 be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 9.6 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 63.5 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Skar Audio SVR-8 D4 to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 7.5 cm with a length of 99.2 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Skar Audio SVR-8 D4 Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if SVR-8 D4 fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space