Vented Specialist

Visaton AL 170 A 8 OHM

Best box: 22.4 L bass reflex tuned to 46.3 Hz · F3 45.0 Hz

Predicted SPL response of the Visaton AL 170 A 8 OHM in the recommended 22.4 L bass reflex box versus the alternative — open it in the simulator Open and tweak this box live ↗

Will it fit your requirements?

Check the Visaton AL 170 A 8 OHM against your space and targets — instant, no sign-up.

Design a box for this driver Box Design with the AL 170 A 8 OHM and its T/S already loaded Find alternatives Bass Match ranks similar drivers against the AL 170 A 8 OHM in the same box

Estimated retail 214.35 EUR · Check price & availability ↗

Free, no sign-up to simulate · a free account saves your design

⚠️ Engineering Notice for Builders

  • The textbook alignment (22.4 L at 42.1 Hz) would need a 52.1 cm port; the recommendation is retuned to 22.4 L at 46.3 Hz so the port can be built.

Recommended Bass Reflex (Vented)

PORT BUILDABLE
Net Box Volume (Vb) 22.4 Liters
Tuning Frequency (Fb) 46.3 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 45.0 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 40.3 Hz / 35.5 Hz
Port Inner Diameter Ø 10.0 cm
Port Physical Length 41.9 cm
First Pipe Resonance 411.0 Hz
Estimated MOL @ F3 104.4 dB SPL
Simulate This Reflex Box in App →

Recommended Sealed (Acoustic Suspension)

MAX TRANSIENT DAMPING
Net Box Volume (Vb) 9.9 Liters
System Q (Qtc) 0.707 (Butterworth)
System Resonance (Fc) 76.7 Hz
F3 (-3 dB Cutoff) 78.9 Hz
F6 / F10 Extension 59.3 Hz / 44.6 Hz
Air Spring Linearity High (Zero port compression)
Simulate This Sealed Box in App →

Thiele/Small Parameters

Resonance (Fs) 38.0 Hz
Total Q (Qts) 0.34
Electrical Q (Qes) 0.368
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.47
Equivalent Volume (Vas) 33.0 Liters
Diaphragm Area (Sd) 133.0 cm²
DC Resistance (Re) 5.6 Ω
Efficiency Bandwidth Product (EBP) 103.3
Linear Excursion (Xmax) 22.0 mm
Thermal Power (Pe) 70.0 W
Nominal Diameter 6.5"
Catalog Source Load Forge catalog (manufacturer datasheets and retailer listings)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the recommended ported (bass reflex) box volume for Visaton AL 170 A 8 OHM?

Load Forge's calculated alignment puts Visaton AL 170 A 8 OHM in a 22.4 liter vented enclosure tuned to 46.3 Hz, reaching an F3 cutoff of approximately 45.0 Hz.

Can Visaton AL 170 A 8 OHM be used in a sealed box?

Yes. In a sealed (acoustic suspension) enclosure of 9.9 liters with a Qtc of 0.707 (Butterworth), the system exhibits an F3 of 78.9 Hz.

What port dimensions should be used for Visaton AL 170 A 8 OHM to avoid port chuffing?

Sized from cone displacement (Sd × Xmax), a minimum port diameter of 10.0 cm with a length of 41.9 cm is suggested; check the port air velocity at your drive level in the Load Forge Studio.

Shareable Acoustic Card for Forums & Social Media

Embed this design card on DIYAudio, AVSForum, Reddit, or Facebook. It shows the calculated F3, MOL (when the power rating is published) and box parameters.

Visaton AL 170 A 8 OHM Enclosure Card
Download SVG Card 📥

Not sure if AL 170 A 8 OHM fits your physical space?

Don't force a driver into the wrong box. Use Bass Match to calculate which of 8,000+ catalog drivers delivers the highest SPL, lowest F3, and cleanest port air velocity for your exact trunk or room dimensions.

Run Bass Match for Your Space